Mineral Reserve and Mineral Resource Base

Notes:

  1. Ag Eq calculated using Au = $1,140/oz and Ag = $19/oz (60:1 Au:Ag ratio); Ag Eq does not include base metals
  2. Caylloma and San Jose mines' reserves and resources reported as of December 31, 2016, reserves and resources for Lindero reported as of September 9, 2017

Mineral Reserves - Proven and Probable

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
MinesCaylloma, Peru
Silver VeinsProven27740.350.140.240.00
Probable985200.830.040.081.63
Proven + Probable1005250.820.050.081.73
Polymetallic VeinsProven1501120.411.722.710.52
Probable1,346770.222.643.543.310
Proven + Probable1,496810.242.553.453.912
Combined-All VeinsProven1521200.411.702.680.62
Probable1,4451080.262.463.305.012
Proven + Probable1,5961090.282.393.245.614
San Jose, MexicoProven641861.51N/AN/A0.43
Probable4,9572501.73N/AN/A39.8275
Proven + Probable5,0212491.72N/AN/A40.2278
Total Proven + Probable6,6172151.38N/AN/A45.8293
Projects Lindero, ArgentinaProven26,009N/A0.74N/AN/A0.0618
Probable62,263N/A0.57N/AN/A0.01,031
Proven + Probable88,272N/A0.62N/AN/A0.01,749
Total Proven + Probable45.82,042

Mineral Resources - Measured and Indicated

>

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
MinesCaylloma, PeruMeasured565820.351.162.421.56
Indicated1,449890.341.232.264.216
Measured + Indicated2,014870.341.212.315.622
San Jose, MexicoMeasured112830.65N/AN/A0.32
Indicated734770.61N/AN/A1.814
Measured + Indicated846780.61N/AN/A2.117
TotalMeasured + Indicated2,860840.42N/AN/A7.839
ProjectsLindero, ArgentinaMeasured610N/A0.24N/AN/A0.05
Indicated11,897N/A0.24N/AN/A0.092
Measured + Indicated12,507N/A0.24N/AN/A0.097
Total Measured + Indicated7.8135

Mineral Resources - Inferred

>

PropertyClassificationTonnes
(000)
Ag
(g/t)
Au
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Contained Metal
Ag
(Moz)
Au
(koz)
MinesCaylloma, PeruInferred3,0031280.691.672.9612.366
San Jose, MexicoInferred3,1012521.66N/AN/A25.1165
TotalInferred6,1041911.18N/AN/A37.4232
ProjectsLindero, ArgentinaInferred5,700N/A0.36N/AN/A0.065
TotalInferred37.4297

Notes:

  1. Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources are as defined by CIM Definition Standards on Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves
  2. Mineral Resources are exclusive of Mineral Reserves
  3. Mineral Resources that are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability
  4. There are no known legal, political, environmental, or other risks that could materially affect the potential development of the Mineral Resources or Mineral Reserves
  5. Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves for Caylloma and San Jose are estimated as of June 30, 2016 and reported as of December 31, 2016 taking into account production-related depletion for the period through December 31, 2016. Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves for Lindero are reported as of September 9, 2017
  6. Mineral Reserves for San Jose are estimated using a break-even cut-off grade of 127 g/t Ag Eq based on assumed metal prices of US$19/oz Ag and US$1,140/oz Au; estimated metallurgical recovery rates of 90.5% for Ag and 90.5% for Au and projected operating costs. Mineral Resources are estimated at a 100 g/t Ag Eq cut-off grade with Ag Eq in g/t = Ag (g/t) + Au (g/t) * ((US$1,140/US$19) * (90.5/90.5)). Proven + Probable Reserves include 2.31 Mt containing 22.3 Moz of silver and 141.0 koz of gold reported at a 130 g/t Ag Eq cut-off grade and Inferred Resources totaling 1.57 Mt containing 13.6 Moz of silver and 80.0 koz of gold reported at a 100 g/t Ag Eq cut-off grade located in the Taviche Oeste concession and subject to a 2.5% royalty
  7. Mineral Reserves for Caylloma are estimated using break-even cut-off grades based on estimated NSR values using assumed metal prices of US$19/oz Ag, US$1,140/oz Au, US$2,150/t Pb and US$2,300/t Zn; metallurgical recovery rates of 85% for Ag, 22% for Au, 94% for Pb and 90% for Zn; and projected operating costs. Caylloma Mineral Resources are reported based on estimated NSR values using the same metal prices and metallurgical recovery rates as detailed for Mineral Reserves; and an NSR cut-off grade of US$50/t for veins classified as wide (Animas, Animas NE, Nancy, San Cristobal) and US$100/t for veins classified as narrow (all other veins)
  8. Mineral Reserves for Lindero are reported based on open pit mining within designed pit shells based on variable gold cut-off grades and gold recoveries by metallurgical type. Met type 1 cut-off 0.27 g/t Au, recovery 75.4%; Met type 2 cut-off 0.26 g/t Au, recovery 78.2%; Met type 3 cut-off 0.26 g/t Au, recovery 78.5%; and Met type 4 cut-off 0.30 g/t Au, recovery 68.5%. The cut-off grades and pit designs are considered appropriate for long term gold prices of US$1,250/oz. Mineral Resources are reported within a conceptual pit shell using a long-term gold price of US$1,250/oz, mining costs at US$1.67 per tonne of material, with total processing and process G&A costs of US$7.84 per tonne of ore and an average process recovery of 75%. The refinery costs net of pay factor were estimated to be US$6.90 per ounce gold. Slope angles are based on 3 sectors (39°, 42°, and 47°) consistent with geotechnical consultant recommendations
  9. Totals may not add due to rounding procedures
  10. N/A = Not Applicable
© 2017 Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.
All rights reserved.
Disclaimer